Upstate SC City and County Elections 2013

SPARTANBURG CO.

District 1 Trustee

  • Ronnie Blackwell
  • Don Denton
  • Henry Gramling
  • Mark Holden
  • Brian Keim
  • Harry R McMilan
  • Mark Rollins
  • Michael D Smith

District 2 Trustee

  • Harriette Jolly Hipp
  • Jack Mabry
  • Craig Sims
  • Connie J Smith
  • Brian Walker
  • Joyce M Wright

District 3 Trustee

  • Ann Brown
  • Eddie Dearybury Jr
  • Sterling Farr Sr
  • Shannon Gault
  • Kevin G Lee
  • Tracy R Schultz

District 4 Trustee

  • Melvin L Brewton
  • Tony Davis
  • Charles B Hembree
  • James A McBeth
  • Joni Phillips
  • Randy Williams

District 5 Trustee

  • Steve Brockman
  • Bo Corne
  • Ed Donovan
  • Rick Eitel
  • Julie McMakin
  • Mike Nelson

District 5 Trustee At Large

  • C Phillip McIntyre
  • Thomas M McNamara

Spartanburg City Council District 6

  • Erica Brown
  • Linda Dogan
  • Bradon Lybrand

Spartanburg Community of Public Works

  • Coby Alexander IV
  • Phanes Barno III
  • Wesley Hammond
  • Horace Littlejohn
  • Joe Spigner

Landrum City Council

  • Tammy Wells Cox
  • Billy Inman
  • Savannah Martin
  • Rudolph (Randy) Wohnig

FOUNTAIN INN

Ward 5

  • Jay Thomason
  • L. Berry Woods

GREENVILLE CITY

At-Large-Seat

  • Gaye Sprague (D)
  • Matt Foster (R)

Commissioner of Public Works

  • David Langenhan (D)
  • Deb Sofield (R)

CITY OF GREER

Commissioner of Public Works

  • Gene Gibson
  • Tom Kriese

CITY OF MAULDIN

Seat 1

  • Patricia gettys
  • Taft Matnet

Seat 3 

  • Gabe Hunter
  • Randy Kuzniar

Seat 5

  • Dale Black
  • James Kennedy

TRAVELERS REST

Council (Four Seats to Fill)

  • Harvey Choplin
  • Rebecca Crown Cooper
  • Rick Floyed
  • Jeff George
  • Evert Headley
  • Rick Penland

Referendum Question

  • “Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in this city for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours o allow the possession, sale and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink to bona fide non-profit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales?”

SIMPSONVILLE

Ward 2

  • M.Brown Garret
  • Taylor A. Graham
  • Diedre White Odumakinde

Ward 4

  • Elizabeth Anna Braswell
  • James A. R. Fowler, Jr. 
  • Julius W. Welborn, III

Ward 6

  • Judy Hunter
  • Sylvia M. Lockaby

GREENWOOD CO.

Ninety Six CPW

  • Bruce Werts
  • Jay Reynolds
  • Jeff Sargent

ANDERSON CO.

City Council Ward 2

  • Libby Brown Dodson
  • Kent Dykes

Town Council Ward 1

  • James P. Sonny Davis

Town Council Ward 3

  • Brad Haynes
  • Willie Jean Perrett

Town Council Ward 5

  • Dorothy A. Evans

Council Seat, 2 Seats to Fill 

  • Patricia M Black
  • James Leroy Jeanes Sr
  • Randall J Ledford
  • Johnny Rogers Sr

OCONEE CO.

General Election, 3 Seats to Fill

  • Jennifer Woodward Crawford
  • Frances Guldner Devoe
  • Chris R. Grant
  • Josh Holliday
  • Kathy Rogers
  • Duane E. Wilson

General Election City Council, 3 Seats to Fill

  • Reid Adams
  • Bill Brockington
  • Rusty Cater
  • Yousef Mefleh
  • Susan A. Ramey
  • Doug Williams

PICKENS CO.

Central Town Council, 3 Seats to Fill

  • Paige H. Browers
  • Benji Cumbie
  • Ken Dill
  • Steven H. Farmer

Easley City Council Ward 2

  • Libby Brown Dodson
  • Kent Dykes

Mayor of Liberty

  • Eric Boughman
  • Michael Sheriff

Liberty City Council At Large

  • Brian Deese
  • Chuck Powell

Norris Town Council, 2 Seats to Fill

  • Lawrence McClure
  • Wendell Melton
  • Brian Norris

Pickens City Council, 3 Seats to Fill

  • Carl H. Allmond
  • Jimmy Lee Davis
  • Carlton A. Holley Jr.
  • Patrick W. Lark
  • Donald McKinney
Special Purpose Districts:

BELMONT FIRE AND SANITATION DISTRICT
2 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Robert Lenny Cass
  • Kenneth Benny Clark
  • Steve Gilliam
  • Homer Wardlaw

BEREA PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT
3 Seats, 2 for a 6 Year Term, 1 for a 4 Year Term

  • Nse’ Ekpo
  • Thad Mullenax
  • Tommy Ross
  • Kent Vinson

BROOKFIELD SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT
3 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Chad Carlson
  • Dustin Hughes
  • No other filings, write-in candidate will be declared winner

CLEAR SPRING FIRE & RESCUE DISTRICT
2 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Toya Lyles
  • David Whiting

DUNCAN CHAPEL FIRE DISTRICT
2 Seats, 6 Year Term

  • Bill Addis 
  • Scott Campbell
  • Melvin M. Pace

FOOTHILL FIRE SERVICE AREA 
3 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Pamela Hilsman
  • Hugh Hursey 
  • Richard Locke

GANTT FIRE, POLICE AND SEWER DISTRICT
2 Seats, 6 Year Term

  • Bruce Baker
  • Steven Moore

GLASSY MOUNTAIN FIRE SERVICE AREA
4 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Richard E. Baker
  • William C. Brodie
  • Dennis Geagan
  • Jim White

GOWENSVILLE  PUBLIC SERVICE DISTRICT
3 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Al Essey
  • Connie Ross
  • No other filings, write-in candidate will be declared winner

LAKE CUNNINGHAM FIRE DISTRICT
2 Seats, 6 Year Term

  • Kay Farmer
  • No other filings, write-in candidate will be declared winner

MARIETTA WATER, FIRE, SANITATION & SEWER DISTRICT
1 Seat, 6 Year Term

  • Tyler Matheney

NORTH GREENVILLE FIRE DISTRICT
3 Seats, 4 Year Term 

  • Sam Clark
  • Greg Robertson
  • Jeffrey Smith

PARKER SEWER & FIRE SUB DISTRICT
1 Seat, 6 Year Term 

  • Curtis Brissey
  • Teresa Howard
  • Alan Kay
  • Cheryl A. Pressley

PIEDMONT PARK FIRE DISTRICT
1 Seat, 6 Year Term 

  • Robert C. Whitmire

SLATER MARIETTA FIRE DISTRICT
2 Seats, 6 Year Term

  • B. Shane Cody
  • Carroll Talley

SOUTH GREENVILLE FIRE DISTRICT
2 Seats, 6 Year Term 

  • Terry Blakely
  • W.M. Billy Campbell

TAYLORS FIRE & SEWER DISTRICT
1 Seat, 6 Year Term

  • Paul Bowen 
  • Gilbert Rivers

TIGERVILLE FIRE DISTRICT
3 Seats, 4 Year Term

  • Betty Brown
  • Ken Shupe
  • Ann Trammell
  • Billy Watson

WADE HAMPTON FIRE & SEWER DISTRICT
1 Seat, 6 Year Term

  • John L. Jolly
  • Stephen W. Rhodes, Sr.
blog comments powered by Disqus